Wednesday, July 30, 2008

I got a Promotion!!!!! I don't know what I do though...


So I didn't want to say anything before because I didn't want to jinx it, but I was in the process of interviewing for a higher position within my company . I really didn't think I would get it because you know I'm young and shit so I figured they would feel like I needed more development. Nonetheless I put on my gosh darn Suit and tie and my smart man glasses and BEASTED that Interview.....I mean I was spittin them answers out quicker than he could ask them and I could see the look on his face like wow this is coming from him?!


After the interview he told me he would get back with me in two weeks to let me know because there were a lot of other candidates trying for the position. The interview was yesterday and he offered me the position today with a raise, (not enough to make me stay in the tundra but still good) and I move up like 14 floors. so know I'm a Bank Secrecy Act Specialist III (don't that sound Bomb on my resume?!). Don't ask me what exactly I will be doing because I don't know (I got a little confused when the man was explaining the position to me LOL), but this only the beginning to my struggle out of obscurity so keep watching.....


*Song of the moment- Trey Songz: Gotta Go

7 comments:

Darius T. Williams said...

Love the song - it's sooo appropriate.

Let me be the first to congratulate you. It's always good when we take a step up (or 14) in life! Again, congrats!

Um, can I get twenty dollars?

Corey Keith said...

Congratulations, kid... Maybe that Tundra ain't so bad after all...

Darius T. Williams said...

LOL @ you BEASTING the interview!

Q said...

Eh, since you got that promotion, Do you think I could borrow 20 dollars? I'll give it back to you. Congrats! lol...

YAZMAR said...

Congtrats on your promotion man....liking your commentary too

jerzey_reality said...

Congrats on beastin in ur interview and doin the damn thing. Now u jus gotta figure out wut u gotta do lol.

Its always nice to hear/see young people movin up in the world.

AcousticSoul said...

Dang man, 14 floors? Ain't that where the executives are? I see you over here doing ya thang. I want to congratulation on a job well done. You gotta show them that young people also have dreams and ambitions.

When you find out what you job consist of, be sure to come back and fill us in.